http://www.salzburgerfestspiele.at/program
Salzburg Festival / The Programme
EN
DE

PROGRAMME

SHOW PERFORMANCES IN THE PROGRAMME



FILTER PROGRAMME

Download

Programme as PDF

DATE TIME PERFORMANCE VENUE  
Fri 22. 0719:30Chamber Orchestra of EuropeGrosses FestspielhausTICKETS
19:30Ouverture spirituelle • Haydn: Die SchöpfungGrosses FestspielhausTICKETS
Sat 23. 0711:00Salzburg 20.16 • Schrattenbach RequiemStiftung MozarteumTICKETS
11:00Mozart Matinee: Ádám FischerStiftung MozarteumTICKETS
20:30Ouverture spirituelle • Eastern Christianity I: Sacred choral music from RussiaKollegienkircheSOLD OUT
21:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)TICKETS
Sun 24. 0711:00Mozart Matinee: Ádám FischerStiftung MozarteumTICKETS
11:00Salzburg 20.16 • Schrattenbach RequiemStiftung MozarteumTICKETS
15:00Salzburg 20.16 • Salzburg’s ComposersKollegienkircheTICKETS
19:30Ouverture spirituelle • Handel: BelshazzarFelsenreitschuleTICKETS
Mon 25. 0720:30Ouverture spirituelle • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9Grosses FestspielhausTICKETS
20:30Concentus Musicus WienGrosses FestspielhausTICKETS
20:30Ouverture spirituelle • Eastern Christianity II: Marian Hymns from the OrientKollegienkircheTICKETS
Tue 26. 0719:30Salzburg contemporary • Cerha und Kurtág • Dennis Russell Davies – Maki NamekawaStiftung MozarteumTICKETS
19:30Recital • Dennis Russell Davies – Maki NamekawaStiftung MozarteumTICKETS
19:30Ouverture spirituelle • Stravinsky: Symphony of PsalmsStiftung MozarteumTICKETS
20:30Ouverture spirituelle • Eastern Christianity III: Venice and Byzantium 770–1797KollegienkircheSOLD OUT
21:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
Wed 27. 0713:30Introducing opera to Children • Fun and Games with Purcell • Fun and Games with Purcell • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenHörsaal 101TICKETS
15:00Opera for Children • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenGreat Hall of the UniversitySOLD OUT
19:30Salzburg 20.16 • Missa SalisburgensisDomTICKETS
Thu 28. 0719:00The Exterminating AngelHaus für MozartTICKETS
20:30Salzburg 20.16 • Salzburg’s MusiciansKollegienkircheTICKETS
Fri 29. 0713:30Introducing opera to Children • Fun and Games with Purcell • Fun and Games with Purcell • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenHörsaal 101TICKETS
15:00Opera for Children • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenGreat Hall of the UniversitySOLD OUT
19:00Così fan tutteFelsenreitschuleTICKETS
19:00Ouverture spirituelle • Mozart: Mass in C minorStiftskirche St. PeterSOLD OUT
19:00Camerata Salzburg: Ádám FischerStiftskirche St. PeterSOLD OUT
20:30Ouverture spirituelle • Schnittke: Concerto for ChoirKollegienkircheTICKETS
21:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)TICKETS
Sat 30. 0717:00Final performances of the Opera Camps • Final performance of the Opera Camp • Die Liebe der DanaeGreat Hall of the University
19:30EndgameSalzburg State Theatre
20:00Vienna Philharmonic • Daniel HardingGrosses Festspielhaus
20:00Salzburg contemporary • Eötvös • Vienna PhilharmonicGrosses Festspielhaus
20:00Ouverture spirituelle • Eötvös: Halleluja – Oratorium balbulumGrosses Festspielhaus
20:30Ouverture spirituelle • Eastern Christianity IV: Coptic hymns and Ethiopian chantsKollegienkircheSOLD OUT
Sun 31. 0711:00Ouverture spirituelle • Eastern Christianity V: Sacred choral music from ArmeniaKollegienkircheSOLD OUT
13:30Introducing opera to Children • Fun and Games with Purcell • Fun and Games with Purcell • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenHörsaal 101SOLD OUT
15:00Così fan tutteFelsenreitschule
15:00Opera for Children • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenGreat Hall of the University
19:30Die Liebe der DanaeGrosses Festspielhaus
20:00Lied Recital • Christian Gerhaher – Gerold HuberHaus für Mozart
20:30Ouverture spirituelle • Bach: Partitas and SonatasKollegienkircheSOLD OUT
20:30Recital • Isabelle FaustKollegienkircheSOLD OUT
Mon 01. 0819:00The Exterminating AngelHaus für Mozart
19:30Manon LescautGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30EndgameSalzburg State Theatre
19:30Chambers Concerts • Jerusalem Quartet & András SchiffStiftung Mozarteum
20:00Requiem für Ernst JandlrepublicSOLD OUT
20:30Salzburg contemporary • Eötvös • Klangforum WienKollegienkirche
Tue 02. 0819:00Così fan tutteFelsenreitschule
19:30Recital • Rudolf BuchbinderGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30Salzburg contemporary • Adès • Calder Quartet & Thomas AdèsStiftung Mozarteum
19:30Chamber Concert • Calder Quartet & Thomas AdèsStiftung Mozarteum
19:30Salzburg contemporary • Cerha und Kurtág • Calder Quartet & Thomas AdèsStiftung Mozarteum
Wed 03. 0815:00Salzburg contemporary • Eötvös • Lecture Concert Peter EötvösMozarteum, Wiener Saal
19:30Ouverture spirituelle • Cantatas: Mi palpita il corHaus für Mozart
19:30Cantata Recital • Bejun MehtaHaus für Mozart
19:30EndgameSalzburg State Theatre
19:30Recital • András SchiffStiftung Mozarteum
21:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
Thu 04. 0819:00Don GiovanniHaus für Mozart
19:30Manon LescautGrosses FestspielhausSOLD OUT
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30EndgameSalzburg State Theatre
Fri 05. 0815:00Award Concert Weekend 1 • Camerata SalzburgStiftung Mozarteum
19:00The Exterminating AngelHaus für Mozart
19:30Die Liebe der DanaeGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
20:00Ich will in die entgegengesetzte RichtungSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
Sat 06. 0811:00Mozart Matinee: Constantinos CarydisStiftung Mozarteum
15:00Così fan tutteFelsenreitschule
15:00Award Concert Weekend 2 • Camerata SalzburgStiftung Mozarteum
16:00Final performances of the Opera Camps • Final performance of the Opera Camp • Don Giovannirepublic
17:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
19:30EndgameSalzburg State Theatre
20:00Chamber Concert • Grubinger & FriendsHaus für Mozart
20:30Salzburg contemporary • Cerha und Kurtág • Klangforum WienKollegienkirche
21:00Vienna Philharmonic • Zubin MehtaGrosses Festspielhaus
Sun 07. 0811:00Nestlé and Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Award • Award Winner’s ConcertFelsenreitschule
11:00ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien IFelsenreitschule
11:00Mozart Matinee: Constantinos CarydisStiftung Mozarteum
15:00Award Concert Weekend 3 • Camerata SalzburgStiftung Mozarteum
15:30Don GiovanniHaus für Mozart
16:30Manon LescautGrosses FestspielhausSOLD OUT
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30EndgameSalzburg State Theatre
20:00Gala soireeResidenz
21:00Vienna Philharmonic • Zubin MehtaGrosses Festspielhaus
Mon 08. 0819:00The Exterminating AngelHaus für Mozart
19:30Die Liebe der DanaeGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30EndgameSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
Tue 09. 0813:30Introducing opera to Children • Fun and Games with Purcell • Fun and Games with Purcell • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenHörsaal 101SOLD OUT
15:00Opera for Children • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenGreat Hall of the UniversitySOLD OUT
17:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
19:00Don GiovanniHaus für Mozart
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30Lied Recital • Matthias Goerne – Yuja Wang – Ulrich MatthesStiftung Mozarteum
21:00Recital • Grigory SokolovGrosses FestspielhausSOLD OUT
Wed 10. 0819:00FaustGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30Così fan tutteFelsenreitschule
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30West-Eastern Divan Orchestra IStiftung Mozarteum
Thu 11. 0819:00ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien IIFelsenreitschule
19:00Salzburg contemporary • Cerha und Kurtág • ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester WienFelsenreitschule
19:30West-Eastern Divan Orchestra IIGrosses FestspielhausSOLD OUT
20:00Entweder OderSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
Fri 12. 0815:00Così fan tutteFelsenreitschule
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30Salzburg contemporary • Cerha und Kurtág • œnm . österreichisches ensemble für neue musikStiftung Mozarteum
20:00Die Liebe der DanaeGrosses Festspielhaus
20:30Camerata Salzburg: Lionel BringuierHaus für Mozart
Sat 13. 0811:00Vienna Philharmonic • Riccardo MutiGrosses Festspielhaus
11:00Mozart Matinee: Ivor BoltonStiftung MozarteumSOLD OUT
17:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
19:00Don GiovanniHaus für Mozart
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30Wiener Philharmoniker • Chamber ConcertStiftung Mozarteum
19:30Chamber Concert Vienna PhilharmonicStiftung Mozarteum
Sun 14. 0811:00Vienna Philharmonic • Riccardo MutiGrosses Festspielhaus
11:00Mozart Matinee: Ivor BoltonStiftung MozarteumSOLD OUT
19:30FaustGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
19:30Salzburg contemporary • Cerha und Kurtág • Mark Simpson – Antoine Tamestit – Pierre-Laurent AimardStiftung Mozarteum
19:30Chamber Concert • Mark Simpson – Antoine Tamestit – Pierre-Laurent AimardStiftung Mozarteum
Mon 15. 0811:00Vienna Philharmonic • Riccardo MutiGrosses Festspielhaus
13:30Introducing opera to Children • Fun and Games with Purcell • Fun and Games with Purcell • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenHörsaal 101SOLD OUT
15:00Opera for Children • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenGreat Hall of the University
19:00Die Liebe der DanaeGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30Lied Recital • Thomas Hampson – Wolfram RiegerHaus für Mozart
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State Theatre
Tue 16. 0816:00Angelika Prokopp Summer Academy of the Vienna Philharmonic – Chamber Music Final ConcertGreat Hall of the University
17:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
18:00Angelika Prokopp Summer Academy of the Vienna Philharmonic – Chamber Music Final ConcertGreat Hall of the University
19:00Le nozze di FigaroHaus für Mozart
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30Lied Recital • Anu Komsi – Isabelle FaustStiftung Mozarteum
19:30Salzburg contemporary • Cerha und Kurtág • Anu Komsi – Isabelle FaustStiftung Mozarteum
19:30Chamber Concert • Anu Komsi – Isabelle FaustStiftung Mozarteum
20:00Angelika Prokopp Summer Academy of the Vienna Philharmonic – Chamber Music Final ConcertGreat Hall of the University
21:00ThaïsGrosses Festspielhaus
Wed 17. 0819:30Recital • Arcadi VolodosHaus für Mozart
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
19:30Camerata Salzburg: Roger NorringtonStiftung Mozarteum
20:00FaustGrosses Festspielhaus
Thu 18. 0819:00Don GiovanniHaus für Mozart
19:30Salzburg contemporary • Adès • The Cleveland Orchestra IGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30The Cleveland Orchestra IGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
Fri 19. 0814:00West Side Story (final rehearsal)FelsenreitschuleSOLD OUT
16:00Final performances of the Opera Camps • Final performance of the Opera Camp • Le nozze di Figarorepublic
17:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
19:00Le nozze di FigaroHaus für Mozart
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
21:00The Cleveland Orchestra IIGrosses Festspielhaus
Sat 20. 0811:00Vienna Philharmonic • Mariss JansonsGrosses FestspielhausSOLD OUT
11:00Mozart Matinee: Giovanni AntoniniStiftung Mozarteum
13:30Introducing opera to Children • Fun and Games with Purcell • Fun and Games with Purcell • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenHörsaal 101SOLD OUT
15:00Opera for Children • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenGreat Hall of the UniversitySOLD OUT
19:30West Side StoryFelsenreitschuleSOLD OUT
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
20:00FaustGrosses Festspielhaus
Sun 21. 0811:00Vienna Philharmonic • Mariss JansonsGrosses FestspielhausSOLD OUT
11:00Mozart Matinee: Giovanni AntoniniStiftung Mozarteum
15:00Don GiovanniHaus für Mozart
17:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
19:30The TempestPerner-Insel, HalleinSOLD OUT
19:30Lied Recital • Mauro Peter – Helmut DeutschStiftung Mozarteum
20:00West Side StoryFelsenreitschuleSOLD OUT
Mon 22. 0819:00Le nozze di FigaroHaus für Mozart
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
20:00Filarmonica della ScalaGrosses Festspielhaus
Tue 23. 0819:00FaustGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30West Side StoryFelsenreitschuleSOLD OUT
19:30Chamber Concert • Quatuor ÉbèneStiftung Mozarteum
Wed 24. 0817:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
19:30Gustav Mahler JugendorchesterFelsenreitschule
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State TheatreSOLD OUT
Thu 25. 0815:00West Side StoryFelsenreitschuleSOLD OUT
19:00Le nozze di FigaroHaus für Mozart
19:30Young Singers Project • Final ConcertStiftung Mozarteum
20:00Recital • Maurizio PolliniGrosses Festspielhaus
Fri 26. 0819:00FaustGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30Lied Recital • Rolando Villazón – Carrie-Ann MathesonHaus für MozartSOLD OUT
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State Theatre
19:30Chamber Concerts • Anna Prohaska – Veronika Eberle & FriendsStiftung Mozarteum
Sat 27. 0811:00Mozart Matinee: Neville MarrinerStiftung MozarteumSOLD OUT
13:30Introducing opera to Children • Fun and Games with Purcell • Fun and Games with Purcell • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenHörsaal 101SOLD OUT
15:00Opera for Children • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenGreat Hall of the University
15:00Il templarioGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30West Side StoryFelsenreitschuleSOLD OUT
19:30Der Ignorant und der WahnsinnigeSalzburg State Theatre
19:30Award Winners' Concert of the International Summer AcademyStiftung Mozarteum
20:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
Sun 28. 0811:00Mozart Matinee: Neville MarrinerStiftung MozarteumSOLD OUT
11:3011th Special Appearance of the Vienna Philharmonic with Young Wind and Brass Talents Felsenreitschule
13:30Introducing opera to Children • Fun and Games with Purcell • Fun and Games with Purcell • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenHörsaal 101SOLD OUT
15:00Opera for Children • The Fairy Queen for ChildrenGreat Hall of the University
15:00Le nozze di FigaroHaus für Mozart
17:00EverymanDomplatz (Cathedral Square)SOLD OUT
21:00Berliner PhilharmonikerGrosses Festspielhaus
Mon 29. 0819:00FaustGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30West Side StoryFelsenreitschuleSOLD OUT
Tue 30. 0815:00Il templarioGrosses Festspielhaus
19:30Le nozze di FigaroHaus für Mozart
20:30Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest AmsterdamGrosses Festspielhaus
Wed 31. 0819:00Gewandhausorchester LeipzigGrosses FestspielhausSOLD OUT