EN
DE

The Salzburg Festival on radio and TV

Information about broadcasts and broadcasting dates of our productions are available here:

22.07.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1 live • BR Klassik live
Ouverture spirituelle • Chamber Orchestra of Europe • Nézet-Séguin
(J. Haydn: Die Schöpfung

28.07.16 • 11:00 am • ORF2 live • 3sat live • Siemens Festival>Nights live
Opening Ceremony

28.07.16 • 7:00 pm • Ö1 live
THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL • ORF-Radiosymphonieorchester Wien •  Adès
(World premiere by T. Adès)

04.08.16 • 8:03 pm • BR-Klassik
17.08.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1

Ouverture spirituelle • Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks • Arman
(A. Schnittke: Konzert für Chor

05.08.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1
Ouverture spirituelle • Vienna Philharmonic • Harding
(P. Eötvös, J. Brahms, G. Mahler)

06.08.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1
DIE LIEBE DER DANAE • Vienna Philharmonic • Welser-Möst
(R. Strauss)

07.08.16 • 11:03 am • Ö1 live
Young Conductors Award • Award Winner's Concert • RSO • Viotti
(D. Kabalewski, S. Rachmaninow, A. Skrjabin)

08.08.16 • 11:08 pm • Ö1
16.08.16 • 11:08 pm • Ö1

Salzburg contemporary • Calder Quartet & Thomas Adès
(T. Adès, G. Kurtág, F. Schubert) 

09.08.16 • 11:08 pm • Ö1
16.08.16 • 11:08 pm • Ö1

Salzburg contemporary • Klangforum Wien • Cambreling
(F. Cerha, G. Kurtág, A. Webern) 

10.08.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1
Recital Davies and Namekawa
(D. Schostakowitsch, J. S. Bach, I. Strawinsky, A. Honegger)

12.08.16 • 9:20 pm • ORF2 live (with delay) • Siemens Festival>Nights live (with delay)
14.08.16 • 8:15 pm • ORF3
23.08.16 • 8:00 pm • Siemens Festival>Nights

DIE LIEBE DER DANAE
(R. Strauss)

13.08.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1
FAUST • Vienna Philharmonic • Pérez
(C. Gounod)

14.08.16 • 11:03 am • Ö1 live
Mozart Matinee • Bolton

14.08.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1
Salzburg Ccontemporary • RSO • Meister
(M. Ravel, F. Cerha, B. Bartók)

15.08.16 • 11:03 am • Ö1 live
Vienna Philharmonic • Muti
(R. Strauss, A. Bruckner)

16.08.16 • 9:00 pm • BR-Klassik live
THAÏS • Münchner Rundfunkorchester Fournillier
(J. Massenet)

19.08.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1
Salzburg contemporary • oenm • HK Gruber
(F. Cerha, K. Schwersik, HK Gruber) 

20.08.16 • 3:05 pm • Ö1
27.08.16 • 3:05 pm • Ö1

Young Conductors Award I • Camerata • McAuley
(F. Mendelssohn, W. A. Mozart, T. Adès, R. Schumann)
Young Conductors Award II • Camerata • Shokhakimov
(J. Widmann, W. A. Mozart, L. v. Beethoven)
Young Conductors Award III • Camerata • Prior
(P. Nørgård, W. A. Mozart, J. Sibelius, S. Prokofjew) 

20.08.16 • 10:30 pm • 3sat
Missa Salisburgensis • Collegium 1704 • Václav Luks
(Claudio Monteverdi, Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber)

20.08.16 • 8:15 pm • 3sat
27.08.16 • 6:00 pm • Siemens Festival>Nights

Camerata Salzburg • Bringuier • Wang

21.08.16 • 11:03 am • Ö1 live
Vienna Philharmonic • Jansons
(W. A. Mozart, A. Bruckner)

22.08.16 • 11:08 pm • Ö1
23.08.16 • 11:08 pm • Ö1

Salzburg contemporary • Klangforum Wien • Eötvös
(Werke von P. Eötvös) 

26.08.16 • 8:00 pm • Siemens Festival>Nights
27.08.16 • 8:15 pm • 3sat
31.08.16 • 8:00 pm • Siemens Festival>Nights

FAUST
(C.Gounod)

28.08.16 • 11:03 am • Ö1 live
Mozart Matinee • Marriner

28.08.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1
Salzburg xontemporary • Simpson • Tamestit • Aimard
(M. Simpson, G. Kurtág, R. Schumann, M. Stroppa)

30.08.16 • 10:05 am • Ö1
Mozart Matinee • Carydis

03.09.16 • 7:30 pm • Ö1
IL TEMPLARIO • Vienna Philharmonic • Orozco-Estrada
(O. Nicolai) 

06.09.16 • 10:05 am • Ö1
Camerata Salzburg • Bringuier
(M. Ravel, G. Gershwin, Z. Kodály)

LOGIN | FORGOT PASSWORD